Do I Have a Duty to Cooperate with my Insurance Company
[…] If you do not cooperate, you risk your insurance company threatening to “pull coverage” — that is, render you responsible for paying any eventual judgment out of your pocket.

     In Nevada, we have encountered situations where a third-party insurance company, against whom we are making a claim, has advised it is not extending coverage because its insured (the tortfeasor) is not cooperating.   We have successfully argued that non-cooperation by an insured may not waive coverage for an otherwise insured accident.

     NRS 485.3091(5)(a) provides:

Every motor vehicle liability policy is subject to the following provisions which need not be contained therein…The liability of the insurance carrier with respect to the insurance required by this chapter becomes absolute whenever injury or damage covered by the policy occurs. The policy may not be cancelled or annulled as to such liability by any agreement between the insurance carrier and the insured after the occurrence of the injury or damage. No statement made by the insured or on behalf of the insured and no violation of the policy defeats or voids the policy.

     We have argued that post-accident conduct by a tort-feasor may not void coverage pursuant to NRS 485.3091.